Disabled Parking FAQ's for Medical Professionals

  1. What qualifies a person for Disabled Parking?

    Massachusetts's regulation 540 CMR 17.00 sets the qualification standards for disabled parking. A person meets the standard if s/he:

    • Cannot walk 200 feet without stopping to rest. (A clinical diagnosis of the disabling condition is required and must be submitted with the Disabled Parking application.)
    • Cannot walk without the assistance of another person, prosthetic aid, or other assistive device. (A clinical diagnosis of the disabling condition is required and must be submitted with the Disabled Parking application.)
    • Is restricted by lung disease to such a degree that her/his forced (respiratory) expiratory volume (FEV) in one second, when measured by spirometry, is less than one liter.
    • Uses portable oxygen.
    • Has a Class III cardiac condition according to the standards set by the American Heart Association.
    • Has a Class IV cardiac condition according to the standards set by the American Heart Association. A customer in this condition must surrender his or her license.
    • Has Class III or Class IV functional arthritis according to the standards set by the American College of Rheumatology.
    • Has been declared legally blind (Either 1) a copy of the Certificate of Blindness or 2) an affidavit certifying blindness completed by the medical profession is required and must be submitted with the Disabled Parking application.) A customer in this classification must surrender his or her license.
    • Has lost one or more limbs or permanently lost the use of one or more limbs.

  2. Who can complete the Disabled Parking Application?

    For purposes of certifying the Disabled Parking Application, a medical professional is defined as a Medical Doctor, Optometrist, Chiropractor, Podiatrist, Registered Nurse or Physician Assistant who holds a current, valid license to practice in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.

  3. Do I have to complete the section concerning the applicant's ability to drive?

    The medical information you provide enables the RMV to determine if your patient qualifies for the privilege of access to Handicap Parking (HP) spaces. A person does not need to have a driver's license to qualify for the Disabled Parking Privilege.

    For those who are licensed, certain conditions, such as blindness, require the person to relinquish his or her driving privilege. (See FAQ 1 above for a list of other disqualifying conditions.) Other impairments may or may not affect an individual's ability to drive. Please keep in mind, the RMV is not asking you whether a person is a good driver. The RMV is asking whether the condition reported for Disabled Parking presents a contraindication to safe driving. If you (the medical professional) cannot determine this, then the RMV can require the licensed applicant to take a road test to determine her/his driving competency.


Printer icon, opens print window Print This Page


Translation Disabled  | Translation Support
Massachusetts Department of Transportation

MassDOT Twitter massrmv MassDOT Facebook MassDOT Youtube MassDOT Blog MassDOT Site Policies MassDOT Developer Resources